The plan was straight forward enough. We would drive to Dartmoor.
Walk out onto the moors. Set up camp and watch the sunset. In the
morning we would wake up early and watch the sunrise on Summer
Solstice.
Even if either the sunset or sunrise didn’t happen we would at least
see one or the other right?
Well, that was the plan.
This was Susan’s first wild camp and she was a little worried about
being murdered by one of the many murderers that apparently roam
Dartmoor. Susan suggested that we should camp on a Tor because then we
could hide away from the murderers behind the rocks.
I pointed out that, Tors are probably the first place that murderers
would look for their victims and that I had planned to camp near Sandy
Ford so that we would have access to water.
We were about two kilometres short when the mist started to roll in
and visibility started to drop.
I had hoped that we would be able to walk up to Fur Tor and watch the
sun setting over the moor but this was clearly not going to happen and I
think the mist had started to spook Susan a little who was still worried
about being found by the murderers.
In the end, we stopped on a large flat plateau on the southern side
of Amicombe Hill and set up the tent. Between us, we were carrying just
about enough water to cook some food and have a few cups of coffee so I
didn’t have to go off to get some water and leave Susan on her own in
the spooky mist.
Having been denied a sunset it would have been nice to have had a
clear night sky to look at instead but the clag was now well and truly
down and you could only see about ten metres.
By nine o’clock, we were in the tent and starting to nod off. Hoping
that the morning would be clear and that there would be a good sunrise
to enjoy.
I awoke just before five o’clock and popped my head out of the tent,
not much had changed. Low level cloud and mist were sweeping across the
hill and the view to Fur Tor was patchy. There would be no sunrise to
see this morning. Back to sleep then.
After a little snooze, we had some breakfast and packed up the tent.
It was just after eight o’clock when we started off back towards the
car.
The route back was only about four miles but we would have to cross
the Rattle Brook somewhere which meant following the brook until we
found a spot that we could cross without having to take our boots off or
falling in.
By ten o’clock it was starting to brighten up a little so we stopped
for a little coffee break above Tavy Cleave and then headed down into
the Cleave to follow the Wheal Jewel Leat back to Lanehead.
Luckily, we both managed to get back to the car without either of us
being murdered and while we didn’t get to see a sunset or a sunrise we
still had a good time.
The Route
Distance : 10 Miles
We parked in the Car Park at Lanehead and roughly followed the route
shown in the map below. We wildcamped and walked over two days but this
route could easily been done in a day.